BOARD BRIEFS

 

Edwardsville Community Schools

Community Unit School District No. 7

708 St. Louis Street

Edwardsville, Illinois 62025

 

                                                Board of Education Meeting on . . . May 29, 2007

 

1.                  Approved minutes of the regular meeting held on May 14, 2007.

 

2.         Approved minutes of the public hearing held on May 7, 2007

 

3.         Approved minutes of the special meeting held on May 7, 2007

 

4.         Approved personnel recommendations.  (See attached)

 

5.            Approved May bills.

 

6.           Approved Change Order #2 Sports Complex Football & Soccer Field Bleacher        

                       Replacement-2006/2007 Health Life Safety Project

       

7.            Approved Change Order #3 Sports Complex Football & Soccer Fields Bleacher

Replacement-2006/2007 Health Life Safety Project

 

8.            Approved Resolution Providing for the Issue of Not to Exceed $105,000,000  

General Obligation School Bonds, Series 2007B, And for the Levy of a Direct Annual Tax Sufficient to Pay the Principal and Interest on Said Bonds

 

9.            Approved Resolution Authorizing and Directing the Execution of an Escrow

Agreement in Connection with the Issue of General Obligation School Bonds,

Series 2007B

 

10.        Approved Award of Site Rough Grading and Utility Package-Bid Package A1

 

11.        Approved Award of Building Infrastructure Improvements 2007 Health Life

Safety – Generator Projects

 

12.        Approved to Adopt a Resolution Authorizing Approval Limits for District 7’s

School Building Program

 

13.        Approved May Life Safety Bills

 

14.        Discussion:  Dr. Hightower, Superintendent discussed the proposed changes to the

2007-2008 District 7 Handbook.

 

15.        Information:  none

 

16.       NOTE:  Next regular meeting of the Board of Education will be …
     Monday, June 18, 2007 at Woodland Elementary School.

 

 

 

 

 

I.                   DISCUSSION ITEMS

 

                                                   1.      Cheri Crowder; has been subbing as Head Cook at Woodland Elementary School since May 15, 2007.  When she is hired in the same position this date will serve as the official date of employment by District 7 with respect to the above contractual legislative requirements.

 

                                                   2.      Darren Montgomery; has been subbing as a Maintenance Worker for the District since May 17, 2007.  When he is hired in the same position this date will serve as the official date of employment by District 7 with respect to the above contractual legislative requirements.

 

 

 

II.                ACTION ITEMS FOR 2006-2007

 

A.     It is recommended that the following classified employees’ resignation be accepted:

 

1.                   Barb Stevenson; 7 hour Program Assistant, Nelson Elementary School; effective at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

2.                   Maureen Leming; 7 hour Program Assistant, Lincoln Middle School; effective at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

3.                   Amie Hanneken; 7 hour Program Assistant, Edwardsville High School; effective May 31, 2007.

 

4.                   William Traband; 7 hour Program Assistant, Alternative High School; effective May 31, 2007.

 

5.                   Elizabeth Sawyer; 4 hour Cafeteria Worker, Edwardsville High School; effective May 24, 2007.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.     It is recommended that the following classified candidates be employed:

 

1.                   Cheri Crowder; 7.5 hour Head Cook, Woodland Elementary School;        Step 4, $10.49 per hour including stipends; effective May 30, 2007.

 

2.                   Darren Montgomery; 8 hour Maintenance Worker, District; Step 5,      $12.40 per hour; effective May 30, 2007.

 

3.                   Joann Marti; 8 hour Evening Custodian, Woodland Elementary School;   Step 1, $10.20 per hour; effective June 1, 2007.

 

4.                   Sarah Zook; 8 hour Roving Custodian; District Buildings; Step 1, $10.20 per hour including evening stipend; effective June 13, 2007.

 

 

C.     It is recommended that the following certified employee’s resignation be accepted:

 

1.                   Angela Simmons; Second Grade Teacher, Midway Elementary School; effective at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

2.                   Candice Knef; Science Teacher, Edwardsville High School; effective at      the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

3.                   Peggy Davidson; Music Teacher, Lincoln Middle School; effective at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

4.                   Kristie Carmitchel; Elementary Spanish Teacher, Woodland Elementary School; effective at the end of the 2006-2007 school year.

 

 

D.     It is recommended that the following certified employees’ retirement date be approved:

 

1.                   Debra McNabney; Science Teacher, Lincoln Middle School; retiring at the end of the 2009-2010 school year.

 

2.                   John Hoenig; Second Grade Teacher, Hamel Elementary School; retiring at the end of the 2009-2010 school year.

 

 

E.       It is recommended that the following persons be approved for working in Summer School or the Extended School year program:

 

Classified:

 

Estefanita Akins                        John Edwards                           Kathy Miller

Pam Alford                               Tina Evans                                Barbara Mueller

Deb Atwood                             Sue Goebel                               Linda Owens

Michelle Baer                           Linda Graf                                Jennifer Richard

Karen Bertels                           Kimberly Grebel                        Heather Rothe

Katie Bevis                               Yvonne Halleman                      Gabrielle Rozycki         

DeAnn Boivin                           Caryl Hampton                          Mandie Schulte

Emilee Bussmann                      Sharon Houston                         Stacey Schulte

Brenda Campbell                       Kimberly Isom                          Linda Shive

Bernadette Canuel                     Aleasa Jasper                           Hortenisa Smith

Adam Coleman                         Sharon Jones                             Patricia Steinbach

Lora Connor                             Dana Kabbes                            Christa Stiening

Jane Crum                                Emily Kates                              Pam Strausbaugh

Karen Davis                             Jeannette Kromway                  William Traband           

Toisonga Davis                         Laura Laswell                           Debra Turner

Erna Dean                                Melinda Matlock                       Patricia Wilson 

Sharon Decker                          Marilyn McLauchlan                 Janet Wiltshire

Pamela Dillon                            Sandra Meyer                           Janice Zelasko

Desiree Downs                         Linda Morrissey                        Stephanie Menedez

                                                                                                Julie Fuehne

                                               

 

 

 

 

Certified:

 

Kelly Ackermann                      Amy Green                               Travis Pate

Wendy Adams                          Tanya Guell                              Kevin Paur

Scot Ambuel                             Becky Guyton                           Abby Puastian

Brian Arteberry                         Sarah Haider                             Cara Perkins

Keith Baker                              Pam Harmon                            Brooke Quattlander

Sarah Bardelmeier                     Chris Head                               Angela Rhymer

Kelly Bernaix                            Vickie Hellmann                        Pam Richards

Camee Ceyers                          Amy Herman                            Teresa Riddle

Kimberly Baker                         Freddie Holtmann                      Erica Rovey

Lisa Bieri                                  Katie Horvath                           Marcy Savoie

Stacy Brase                              Jessica Ivie                               Sarah Scherer

Elizabeth Bray                           Beth Jacobs                              Laura Schmidt

Lynn Brown                              Joyce Jellen                              Donna Schon

Sarah Brown                             Beth Jennings                            Jill Schulte

Alana Bussmann                       Emily Johnston                          Serene Seymour

Jennifer Carter                          Dennis Joyce                            Linda Shields

Cindy Cassens-Mickle               Sairee Knabe                            Angie Simmons

Tiffany Conover                        Tresa LaBoube                         Jeanene Singleton

Judy Cullen                               Kristen Landry                          RyAnn Spann

John Cunningham                      Corrie Laux                              Jennifer Sparks

Mary Daniels                            Vivecca LeAnder                      Kathie Sproull

Vickie DeGiacinto                     Brianne Lilly                             Barbara Stevenson

Katie Dierkes                            Mary Linafelter                         Amy Stoner

Beth Duncan                             Wendy Madrid                          Chris Sumpter

Meghan Dyer                            Kim Masinelli                            Joi Svezia

Cody Ellermeyer                       Beth Maue                                Catherine Traynor

Carla Fink                                 Deana McCormick                    Connie Vaitekunas

Shelley Forsythe                        Shanyra McGlown                     Cindi Voss

Jennifer Fowler                         Robert McNeill                         Addie Washington

Erin Foley                                 Patty Miller                               Lindsey Watts

Sandy Fultz                               Tom Oller                                 Tonya Whitsell

Brian Gabel                               Cindy Ostrander                        Carol Wilkerson

Jeff Gall                                    Barb Paris                                Lealia Williams

Jill Gibson                                 Judy Parker                              Cindy Wyatt

Jean Kennedy  

                                                           

 

              

II.                         ACTION ITEMS FOR 2007-2008

 

A.     It is recommended that the following certified candidates be employed:

 

1.                   Jennifer Peterson; Social Worker Intern for the District; $12,000 annual salary; effective for the 2007-2008 school year.

 

2.                   Stacey Ritter; Vocal Music Teacher, Edwardsville High School; Masters, Step 3, $40,592 annual salary; effective August 20, 2007.

 

3.                   Tina Schickedanz; Guidance Counselor, Liberty and Lincoln Middle Schools; Masters, Step 7, $46,096 annual salary; effective August 20, 2007.

 

4.                   Shelly Bell; Permanent Substitute Teacher, Elementary; Bachelor, Step 1, $34,400 annual salary; effective August 20, 2007.

 

5.                   Melanie Haroian; Vocal Music Teacher; Lincoln Middle School; Bachelor, Step 1, $34,400 annual salary; effective August 20, 2007.

 

 

B.     It is recommended that the following persons be approved for stipends as listed:

(See attached lists)